Passport & Visa

Passports, or other internationally recognised travel documents, must be carried by all persons entering Malaysia. Such documents must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into the country.

Visas are not required by Commonwealth citizens (except from India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka), British protected persons and citizens of the Republic of Ireland.

Visas are required for nationals of Albania, China, Cuba, Vietnam, Mongolia, Israel, South Africa, Laos, Cambodia, and North Korea on social or business visits for a stay of more than two weeks. Visas are also required for nationals of Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Rumania, Yugoslavia, Poland and Russia staying in Malaysia for visits of over one week’s duration.

For those with a valid passport who require a visa, the following types of passes can be issued, free of charge:

  • Social or Tourist Visit Pass – the visitor cannot take up employments, business or professional work while in Malaysia.
  • Business Visit Pass – permits foreign visitors to conduct business negotiations, and investigate business opportunities, but does not allow for temporary employment, such as installation of new machinery, or the construction of a new factory.

Passes to be obtained prior to arrival in Malaysia:

  • Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) – issued strictly for temporary employment of visitors.
  • Employment Pass – issued for visitors taking up a temporary contract of employment for a period of not less than two years, and with a minimum salary of RM1,200 per month.
  • Visit Pass (Professional) – issued to persons such as an artiste performing in show business.
  • Dependant’s Pass – issued to the wife and children of a visitor granted a Visit Pass (Employment).
  • Student Pass – issued to a visitor who intends to take up studies in an approved educational institution.
スーパーコピー財布 スーパーコピー時計 スーパーコピーブランド cheap valentino